Blog

USCIS Guidelines for DREAMers Eligible to Request Relief From Deportation

by Mahwish Khan on 08/08/2012 at 2:15pm

On Friday, the Obama Administration released guidelines for the President’s decision to provide qualifying DREAMers with a two year work permit and temporary relief from deportation.

This relief is without a doubt the most significant victory our movement has seen in decades.  Now, with less than two weeks to go until August 15th – the day DREAMers can begin the application process — it’s necessary to get out the word on how to apply to every single eligible DREAMer.

Below are the basic requirements outlined by the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) Agency. DREAMers must meet all of these criteria in order to apply.  

However, it’s necessary to stress that each person’s story is different, so if you or anyone in your community has a question or concern, please consult with a qualified immigration attorney before applying.  According to USCIS, DREAMers may request consideration if they:

1. Were under the age of 31 as of June 15, 2012;
2. Came to the United States before reaching their 16th birthday;
3. Have continuously resided in the United States since June 15, 2007, up to the present time;
4. Were physically present in the United States on June 15, 2012, and at the time of making their request for consideration of deferred action with USCIS;
5. Entered without inspection before June 15, 2012, or their lawful immigration status expired as of June 15, 2012;
6. Are currently in school, have graduated or obtained a certificate of completion from high school, have obtained a general education development (GED) certificate, or are an honorably discharged veteran of the Coast Guard or Armed Forces of the United States; and
7. Have not been convicted of a felony, significant misdemeanor, three or more other misdemeanors, and do not otherwise pose a threat to national security or public safety.

Note: DREAMers must also be 15 years to apply. Younger people can apply once they turn 15 — that’s if the program is still in place.

It is important to remember that if you or anyone you know has any questions about these requirements, please consult with a qualified immigration attorney before applying.

Previous post:

Next post: